<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	xmlns:georss="http://www.georss.org/georss" xmlns:geo="http://www.w3.org/2003/01/geo/wgs84_pos#" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Windows Booksellers</title>
	<atom:link href="http://windowsbooks.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://windowsbooks.com</link>
	<description></description>
	<lastBuildDate>Wed, 15 Feb 2012 18:06:16 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.com/</generator>
<cloud domain='windowsbooks.com' port='80' path='/?rsscloud=notify' registerProcedure='' protocol='http-post' />
<image>
		<url>http://s2.wp.com/i/buttonw-com.png</url>
		<title>Windows Booksellers</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com</link>
	</image>
	<atom:link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" href="http://windowsbooks.com/osd.xml" title="Windows Booksellers" />
	<atom:link rel='hub' href='http://windowsbooks.com/?pushpress=hub'/>
		<item>
		<title>Books for Lent</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/15/books-for-lent/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/15/books-for-lent/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 15 Feb 2012 18:06:14 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lent]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[N.T. Wright]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=213</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Looking for some resources for Lent?   We have N.T. Wright&#8217;s new book for Lent in stock, for $15.00.  And we have a good number of other Lenten titles on hand  (see full list below). Used and New Titles for Lent  (our current list as of 2/15/12) . __Lenten Prayer Resources Prepared by the Prayer [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=213&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Looking for some resources for Lent?   We have N.T. Wright&#8217;s new book for Lent in stock, for $15.00.  And we have a good number of other Lenten titles on hand  (see full list below).</p>
<div id="attachment_214" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/lent.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-214" title="Lent" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/lent.jpg?w=500&#038;h=666" alt="" width="500" height="666" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Lent for Everyone, Mark, Year B</p></div>
<p style="text-align:center;"><span style="color:#000080;">Used and New Titles for Lent  (our current list as of 2/15/12)</span></p>
<p>. __Lenten Prayer Resources Prepared by the Prayer and Devotion Ecumenical Task Force__. . n.d.. Pamphlet. pp. Stapled booklet, in good condition. $1 [323560]</p>
<p>Baer, Dallas C.. __Pilate&#8217;s Questions &amp; Christ&#8217;s Words: Lenten Sermons__. Lutheran Literary Board. 1940. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 136pp. Pencil underlining, faded cover. $1 [149269]</p>
<p>Bass, George M.. __The Garden and the Vineyard: Sermons on Genesis for Lent and Easter__. Augsburg. 1971. Paperback. 96pp. Very good. $2.5 [291988]</p>
<p>Bass, George M.. __The Pilgrims &amp; the Passion: Messages for Lent &amp; Easter__. Augsburg. 1973. Paperback. 88pp. Very good. $2.5 [153821]</p>
<p>Beaufoy, Mark R.. __Parables: Arranged for Lenton Reading__. Forward Movement. 1971. Paperback. 96pp. Yellowed. Mass-market paperback. $3 [KS1473]</p>
<p>Belshaw, G.P. (Ed.). __Lent with William Temple__. Morehouse-Barlos. 1966. Paperback. 110pp. Warped, cover worn and slightly faded, else acceptable; a fine reading copy. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $4 [U9958]</p>
<p>Bjorge, James R.. __Love Road to Calvary: Sermons for Lent and Easter on I Corinthians 13__. Augsburg. 1982. Paperback. 92pp. Penciling, creased spine. $5 [302693]</p>
<p>Burridge, Richard A.. __Faith Odyssey: A Journey through Lent__. Eerdmans. 2001. Paperback. 226pp. New $9 [201697] Chilson, Richard. __A Lenten Pilgrimage: Dying and Rising in the Lord__. Paulist. 1983. Paperback. 137pp. Edgeworn, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $5 [U15257]</p>
<p>Clausen, Robert Howard. __The Cross and the Cries of Human Need: Messages for Lent and Every Season__. Augsburg. 1973. Paperback. 127pp. Very good. $3 [217176]</p>
<p>Doty, David B.. __Eden&#8217;s Bridge: The Marketplace in Creation and Mission__. Wipf &amp; Stock. 2011. Paperback. 183pp. New book. $23 [W78248]</p>
<p>Duncan, Geoffrey ed.. __Let Justice Roll Down: A Worship Resource for Lent, Holy Week and Easter__. Pilgrim Press. 2003. Paperback. 293pp. Very good. $9 [339484]</p>
<p>Fahling, Adam. __Behold the Savior in Sacred Art: Lenten Sermons__. Zondervan. 1940. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 114pp. Foxing, shaken, title page torn. $11 [333207]</p>
<p>Fairweather, Eugene R.. __The Meaning and Message of Lent__. Harper. 1962. Hardcover with dust jacket. 159pp. Browned and chipped dust jacket, otherwise good. $5 [VL8188]</p>
<p>Farrar, F.W.. __Saintly Workers: Five Lenten Lectures__. Macmillan. 1892. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 207pp. Underlining, shaken, cocked spine, rubbed cover. Lacks ffep. $11 [310805]</p>
<p>Foster, S. Allen and David l. Mayo. __Life at Its Very Best! A Series of Lenten Sermons Based on the Ten Commandments__. Southminster Presbyterian Church. n.d.. Paperback. 114pp. Stained wrappers. $5 [307678]</p>
<p>Frost, Bede. __The Riches of Christ: Meditations for Lent__. Macmillan. 1934. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 203pp. VG. Ring stain and some scuffing to boards, owner&#8217;s name to ffep, else a clean, crisp copy. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $10 [U13926]</p>
<p>Geiseman, O.A.. __Redeeming Love: Sermons for the Lenten &amp; Easter Seasons__. Ernst Kaufmann. 1945. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 126pp. Slight underlining, spine faded. $1 [148650]</p>
<p>Geiseman, Otto Albert . __For Peace Within: Sermons for the Lenten and Easter Season__. Ernst Kaufmann. 1948. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 199pp. Slight foxing, edgeworn, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $5 [U10587]</p>
<p>Golladay, R.E.. __Lenten Outlines and Sermons, 3rd edition__. Lutheran Book Concern. 1935. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 510pp. Rubbed cover, shaken. $2.5 [184478] Golladay, R.E.. __Lenten Sermon Outlines__. Augsburg. 1954. Hardcover with dust jacket. 510pp. Chipped dust jacket, good otherwise. $9 [153691]</p>
<p>Gore, Charles. __Christian Moral Principles: Seven Sermons Preached in Grosvenor Chapel as a Lenten Course in 1921__. Wipf &amp; Stock. 2008. Paperback. 123pp. New book. Previously published by Mowbray, 1921. $11 [W82652]</p>
<p>Hanson, Richard Simon. __Journey to Resurrection: The Drama of Lent and Easter in the Gospel of John__. Paulist. 1986. Paperback. 81pp. Very good. Signed by the author; letter from author laid in. $5 [364410]</p>
<p>Hays, Edward. __The Ascent of the Mountain of God: Daily Reflections for the Journey of Lent__. Forest of Peace. 1994. Hardcover with dust jacket. 172pp. Very good. $5 [VL3277]</p>
<p>Heier, Harlan F.. __The Cross and our Witness : dramas and meditations for Lent and Easter__. Augsburg. 1990. Paperback. 95pp. very good $1 [404298]</p>
<p>Herbert, George; edited by Ruth Etchells. __Poets and Prophets: A Selection of Poems by George Herbert, the Lenten Poet, exploring his pilgrimage of faith__. Lion. 1988. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 48pp. Very good. $5 [364847]</p>
<p>Howard, Evan Drake. __From Sacrifice to Celebration: A Lenten Journey__. Judson Press. 1993. Paperback. 96pp. Very good. $5 [ZZ1071]</p>
<p>Indermark, John. __Genesis of Grace: A Lenten Book of Days__. Upper Room. 1997. Paperback. 127pp. VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $5 [U16278]</p>
<p>James, Darcy. __Easter is Jesus: Lenten Devotions and Activities for Families__. Abingdon. 1992. Paperback. 48pp. Near fine, stapled booklet. $2.5 [290806]</p>
<p>Jarrett, Bede. __The House of Gold: Lenten Sermons__. Blackfriars. 1954. Hardcover with dust jacket. 247pp. G/G, upper page corners bumped. $12 [374379]</p>
<p>Keefe, Rachael A.. __Negotiating the Shadows: Daily Meditations for Lent__. Wipf &amp; Stock. 2010. Paperback. 141pp. New book. $18 [W98548]</p>
<p>Kettner, Elmer A. &amp; Paul G. Hansen. __Life Victorious: Lenten Sermons__. Concordia. . Paperback. 112pp. Ex-library, pencil markings. $2.5 [153812]</p>
<p>Kingsbury, Leslie. __40 Nights: Readings for Lent on the Anima Christi__. Mowbrays. 1959. Paperback. 104pp. Yellowed, stamp on flyleaf, top of spine taped, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $4 [U10159]</p>
<p>Kysar, Robert. __The Scandal of Lent: Themes for Lenten Preaching in the Gospel of John__. Augsburg. 1982. Paperback. 111pp. As new. Many copies are available. $2 [D15756]</p>
<p>Lockyer, Herbert. __Lenten Sourcebook (Including thoughts and messages for Easter Day)__. Zondervan. 1968. Hardcover with dust jacket. 192pp. VG/G, chipped dust jacket. $5 [328744]</p>
<p>Luther, Martin; trans. and ed. by John Nicholas Lenker. __Luther&#8217;s Church Postil, Epiphany, Lent, and Easter Sermons, vol. II [Luther's Works, 11]__. Lutherans in All Lands, Co.. 1906. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 412pp. Shaken, penciling. $11 [335513]</p>
<p>Manning, Michael. __Pardon My Lenten Smile! (Daily Homily-Meditation Themes for Lent)__. Alba House. 1976 . Paperback. 130pp. Deeply creased spine, good otherwise. $2.5 [175724]</p>
<p>Manz, James G.. __The Call of Lent: Sermons for the Season__. Augsburg. . Paperback. 92pp. Very good. $2.5 [269248]</p>
<p>Mason, Chad S.. __Practice Makes Perfect: A Lenten Renewal of a Lifelong Journey__. Wipf &amp; Stock. 2002. Paperback. 60pp. Near fine. $2.5 [241122]</p>
<p>Nagel, Myra B.. __Journey to the Cross: Lenten Reflections for Individuals and Groups__. Wipf &amp; Stock. 2009. Paperback. 93pp. New book. Previously published by United Church Press, 1996. $13 [W85837]</p>
<p>Nouwen, Henri. __Show Me The Way: Daily Lenten Readings__. Crossroad. 1992. Paperback. 187pp. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $15.96 [MN15093]</p>
<p>O&#8217;Collins, Gerald. __Finding Jesus: Living Through Lent with John&#8217;s Gospel__. Paulist. 1983. Paperback. 86pp. Good; pencil underlining. $5 [321638]</p>
<p>O&#8217;Malley, William J. . __Lenten Prayers for Busy People: A Forty-Day Retreat Wherever You Happen to Be__. Orbis. 2004. Paperback. 288pp. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $12 [MN11395]</p>
<p>Pilgrim, Thomas A. . __The Man From Galilee: Sermons and Orders of Worship For Lent and Easter__. CSS. 1998. Paperback. 93pp. Good. $2.5 [CR0582]</p>
<p>Poehler, W. A. and W. F. Bruening. __God Goes to Golgotha: A Series of Lenten Sermons__. Concordia. 1948. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 126pp. Underlining, good otherwise. $2.5 [178729]</p>
<p>Poovey, W.A.. __And Pilate Asked&#8230; Sermons for Lent__. Augsburg. 1965. Paperback. 92pp. Pencil underlining. $2.5 [153822]</p>
<p>Poovey, W.A.. __What Did Jesus Do? Meditations and Dramas for Lent__. Augsburg. 1969. Paperback. 128pp. Good; creased spine. $2.5 [269249] Queen, Chuck. __Why Call Friday Good? Spiritual Reflections for Lent and Holy Week__. Resource Publications. 2012. Paperback. 96pp. New book. $13 [W78989]</p>
<p>Recio, Martin A.. __The Manger and the Throne: A Devotional Study in Advent and Lent__. 1st Books Library. 2002. Paperback. 124pp. Near fine. $2.5 [280425]</p>
<p>Reid, John Calvin. __We Knew Jesus: A Series of Lenten Messages__. Eerdmans. 1954. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 148pp. Good; foxed end papers. $5 [304696]</p>
<p>Reigstad, Olin S.. __Christ of Lent__. Augsburg . 1944. Hardcover with dust jacket. 124pp. Chipped dust jacket, otherwise a very good copy. $1 [419748]</p>
<p>Rosage, David E.. __Lenten Pilgrimage: Scriptural Meditations in the Holy Land__. Wipf &amp; Stock. 2004. Paperback. 143pp. New book. Previously published by Servant Books, 1980. $19 [W45462]</p>
<p>Ryan, Vincent. __Lent and Holy Week__. Veritas Publications. 1976. Paperback. 135pp. Foxing, back wrapper creased. $8 [343243]</p>
<p>Schaper, Donna E.. __Calmly Plotting the Resurrection: Lenten Reflections for Individuals and Groups__. Wipf &amp; Stock. 2008. Paperback. 93pp. New book. Previously published by United Church Press, 1995 $14 [W20201]</p>
<p>Schreiber, Vernon R.. __Wrestling with God: Messages on Lent &amp; Easter on the Life of Jacob__. Augsburg. 1979. Paperback. 95pp. Pencil underlining. $2.5 [153819]</p>
<p>Schumacher, Frederick J.; with Dorothy A. Zelenko. __For All the Saints: A Prayer Book For and By the Church, III: Year 2, Lent to Easter Day [Special Lenten Edition]__. Metropolitan New York Synod. 1998. Paperback. 164pp. Very good. $5 [377589]</p>
<p>Scully, Kevin. __Sensing the Passion: Reflections During Lent__. Upper Room. 2000. Paperback. 138pp. Very good. $5 [367793]</p>
<p>Shepherd, J. Barrie. __Faces at the Cross: A Lent and Easter Collection of Poetry and Prose__. Wipf &amp; Stock. 2010. Paperback. 122pp. New book. Previously published by Upper Room Books, 1995. $16 [W97190]</p>
<p>Shepherd, J. Barrie. __Faces By the Wayside: Persons Who Encountered Jesus on the Road. A Month of Daily Meditations for Advent, Lent, and Other Seasons of the Soul__. Cascade Books. 2012. Paperback. 138pp. New book. $18 [W72697]</p>
<p>Sieck, Henry. __Lenten Sermons__. Northwestern Publishing House. 1913. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 238pp. Rubbed cover, foxing, shaken. $5 [345216]</p>
<p>Skinner, Don C.. __A Passage Through Sacred History: Lenton Reflections for Individuals and Groups__. United Church Press. 1997. Paperback. 96pp. Very good. $5 [VL0371]</p>
<p>Soards, Marion; Thomas Dozeman, and Kendall McCabe. __Preaching the Revised Common Lectionary, Year C: Lent/Easter__. Abingdon. 1994. Paperback. 192pp. Very good; pencil underlining. $2.5 [253253] Strodach, Paul Zeller ed.. __But Christ Did Rise! and Other Semons on Lenten Gospels, Lent, 1944__. Muhlenberg. 1944. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 199pp. Pencil marks, otherwise good. $1 [149525]</p>
<p>Strodach, Paul Zeller ed.. __Victim or Victor &amp; Other Semons on Lenten Gospels, Lent, 1945__. Muhlenberg. 1945. Hardcover with dust jacket. 210pp. VG/P. Dust jacket tattered and torn $1 [149524]</p>
<p>Stuhlmueller, Carroll. __Biblical Meditations for Lent__. Paulist. 1978. Mass market paperback. 164pp. Mass market paperback. Creased wrappings, else good. $3 [VM1130]</p>
<p>Walker, H. Torrey ed.. __Christ or Confusion: The Lenten Sermon Book__. Muhlenberg. 1947. Hardcover with dust jacket. 171pp. VG/G, chipped dust jacket. $2.5 [230763]</p>
<p>Walker, H. Torrey ed.. __This Holy Venture (Lenten Sermon Book)__. Muhlenberg. 1948. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 224pp. Very good. $2.5 [151791]</p>
<p>Wallis, Charles L. ed.. __Lenten-Easter Sourcebook__. Baker. 1979. Paperback. 224pp. Very good. $5 [324662] Woodman, James. __Six Little Partitas for Organ Manuals with Optional Pedal, Book II: Lent, Easter, Pentecost__. Thorpe Music Publishing Company. n.d.. Pamphlet. 15pp. Very good, stapled booklet. $3 [359078]</p>
<p>Wright, N.T.. __Lent for Everyone: Mark, Year B. A Daily Devotional__. WJK. 2012. Paperback. 195pp. New book. $15 [EN7995]</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/213/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=213&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/15/books-for-lent/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/lent.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Lent</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>February Theology List</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/02/february-theology-list/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/02/february-theology-list/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 02 Feb 2012 21:12:19 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Theology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Colin Gunton]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[E.L. Mascall]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Edward Schillebeeckx]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[H. Richard Niebuhr]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Helmut Thielicke]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Jacques Ellul]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[John Calvin]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Julian Hartt]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Karl Barth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Karl Rahner]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Marva Dawn]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[P.T. Forsyth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pope John Paul II]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Reinhold Niebuhr]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Richard R. Niebuhr]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rowan Williams]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ted Peters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Thomas Aquinas]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Thomas Oden]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/?p=203</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Greetings!   Here is our latest Theology catalog, containing a selection of our used and new theology titles. Theology Catalog, February 2012 It&#8217;s quite a long list, so to aid your navigation, I&#8217;ve noted a few of the authors and where they can be found in this catalog. Thomas Aquinas (p. 14) Karl Barth, including [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=203&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Greetings!   Here is our latest Theology catalog, containing a selection of our used and new theology titles.</p>
<p><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/theologycatalogfeb2012.pdf">Theology Catalog, February 2012</a></p>
<p>It&#8217;s quite a long list, so to aid your navigation, I&#8217;ve noted a few of the authors and where they can be found in this catalog.</p>
<p>Thomas Aquinas (p. 14)</p>
<p>Karl Barth, including a number of his Church Dogmatics volumes (p. 19)</p>
<p>John Calvin (p. 42)</p>
<p>Marva Dawn  (p. 57)</p>
<p>Jacques Ellul (p. 66)</p>
<p>P.T. Forsyth (p. 72)</p>
<p>Colin Gunton (p. 83)</p>
<p>Julian Hartt (p. 89)</p>
<p>Pope John Paul II  (p. 104)</p>
<p>E.L. Mascall (p. 126)</p>
<p>H. Richard Niebuhr, Reinhold Niebuhr, and Richard R. Niebuhr (p. 143)</p>
<p>Thomas Oden (p. 146)</p>
<p>Ted Peters (p. 153)</p>
<p>Karl Rahner (p. 158)</p>
<p>Edward Schillebeeckx (p. 169)</p>
<p>Helmut Thielicke (p. 187)</p>
<p>Rowan Williams (p. 203)</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/203/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=203&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/02/february-theology-list/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>New arrivals highlights</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/02/new-arrivals-highlights/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/02/new-arrivals-highlights/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 02 Feb 2012 20:49:17 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Antiquarian books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Antiquarian]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Boehme]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Le Nain de Tillemont]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=192</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Here are some highlights from the New Arrivals list posted yesterday evening&#8230; Le Nain de Tillemont, Louis-Sébastien.  __Mémoires pour servir à l&#8217;histoire ecclésiastique des six premiers siècles  (16 vols.)__.  Paris: Charles Robustel.  1693.  Full leather.  pp.  Ex-library, foxing.  In worn, full leather boards with raised bands and gilt spine decorations.  First volume has weak hinges [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=192&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Here are some highlights from the <a href="http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/01/february-new-arrivals-catalog/" target="_blank">New Arrivals list</a> posted yesterday evening&#8230;</p>
<p>Le Nain de Tillemont, Louis-Sébastien.  __Mémoires pour servir à l&#8217;histoire ecclésiastique des six premiers siècles  (16 vols.)__.  Paris: Charles Robustel.  1693.  Full leather.  pp.  Ex-library, foxing.  In worn, full leather boards with raised bands and gilt spine decorations.  First volume has weak hinges and worn corners; the other volumes are in comparable or better condition.  More details and photos available upon request. $1600  [376732]</p>
<div></div>
<div id="attachment_194" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/memoires2.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-194" title="Memoires2" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/memoires2.jpg?w=500&#038;h=236" alt="" width="500" height="236" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Mémoires pour servir à l&#039;histoire ecclésiastique des six premiers siècles</p></div>
<p>We&#8217;re offering a number of volumes of  <em>Proceedings of the Church Missionary Society for Africa and the East</em>. from the early 1800&#8242;s, priced from $37 to $77.  See page 82 in the <a href="http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/01/february-new-arrivals-catalog/" target="_blank">February New Arrivals catalog </a>for more details.</p>
<div id="attachment_193" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 235px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/missionarysociety.jpg"><img class="size-medium wp-image-193" title="Missionary Society" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/missionarysociety.jpg?w=225&#038;h=300" alt="" width="225" height="300" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Volumes of Proceedings of the Missionary Society for Africa and the East (early 1800&#039;s)</p></div>
<p>[Boehme, Jacob]  Jakob Böhme.  __<a href="http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/20/jacob-boehme/" target="_blank">Alle theosophische Wercken [12 bands] </a> 12 volumes bound in 6.  Included are the following titles: Aurora:  Morgenröte im Aufgang, das ist: Die Wurtzel oder Mutter der Philosophiae, Astorlogiae und Theologie&#8230;; De signatura rerum; Genaden-Wahl, oder dem Willen Gottes über die Menschen; Viertzig Fragen vonder Sellen Vrstand; Von sechs Puncten, hohe und tieffe Gründung; Mysterium Magnum; Beschreibung der dery Principien Göttliches Wesens; Hohe und tieffe Gründe von dem Dreyfachen Leben des Menschen&#8230;; Theosophische Send-Briefe&#8230;; Bedencken über Esaiae Stiefels Büchlein; Der Weeg zu Christo; Von der Menschwerdung Jesu Christi; Christi Testamenta__.  Amsterdam:  Johann Georg Gichtel.  1682.  Full leather.  pp.  16mo.  Worn, full leather bindings, gilt edges. Most volumes include engraved half-titles Some hinges tender, spine leather brittle and tearing in places.   Ex-library, moderate to heavy foxing.  One volume has some loose (but present) pages.  Fold out engraved chart in &#8216;Dreyfachen Leben&#8217; volume is torn along folds.  Very slight ink underlining and notes.  More details and photos available upon request.  $5000  [376721]</p>
<div id="attachment_179" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 310px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2608.jpg"><img class="size-medium wp-image-179" title="Boehme" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2608.jpg?w=300&#038;h=225" alt="" width="300" height="225" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Jacob Boehme, 12 vols. in 6</p></div>
<p>See also our <a href="http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/20/jacob-boehme/" target="_blank">earlier blog post</a>, as well as our <a href="http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.344521428910729.95202.117205404975667&amp;type=1" target="_blank">Facebook page</a>,  for more photos of this Boehme set.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/192/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=192&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/02/new-arrivals-highlights/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/memoires2.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Memoires2</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/missionarysociety.jpg?w=225" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Missionary Society</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2608.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Boehme</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>February New Arrivals Catalog</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/01/february-new-arrivals-catalog/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/01/february-new-arrivals-catalog/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 02 Feb 2012 01:13:31 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=185</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Hope your week is going well.   I&#8217;ve just put together our February New arrivals catalog, and here it is.   Enjoy! New Arrivals Feb 2012<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=185&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Hope your week is going well.   I&#8217;ve just put together our February New arrivals catalog, and here it is.   Enjoy!</p>
<p><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/new-arrivals-feb-2012.pdf">New Arrivals Feb 2012</a></p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/185/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=185&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/02/01/february-new-arrivals-catalog/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Jacob Boehme</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/20/jacob-boehme/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/20/jacob-boehme/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 20 Jan 2012 22:29:04 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Antiquarian books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Boehme]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[mysticism]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=178</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Just in, 12 volumes, bound in 6, of the German mystic Jakob Böhme (Jacob Boehme):  Alle theosophische  Wercken, Amsterdam: Johann Georg Gichtel, 1682.  Offered for $5000.00. Included are the following titles: Aurora:  Morgenröte im Aufgang, das ist: Die Wurtzel oder Mutter der Philosophiae, Astorlogiae und Theologie&#8230;; De signatura rerum; Genaden-Wahl, oder dem Willen Gottes über [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=178&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Just in, 12 volumes, bound in 6, of the German mystic Jakob Böhme (Jacob Boehme):  Alle theosophische  Wercken, Amsterdam: Johann Georg Gichtel, 1682.  Offered for $5000.00.</p>
<div id="attachment_179" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2608.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-179" title="Boehme" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2608.jpg?w=500&#038;h=375" alt="" width="500" height="375" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Jacob Boehme, 12 vols. in 6</p></div>
<p>Included are the following titles: Aurora:  Morgenröte im Aufgang, das ist: Die Wurtzel oder Mutter der Philosophiae, Astorlogiae und Theologie&#8230;; De signatura rerum; Genaden-Wahl, oder dem Willen Gottes über die Menschen; Viertzig Fragen vonder Sellen Vrstand; Von sechs Puncten, hohe und tieffe Gründung; Mysterium Magnum; Beschreibung der dery Principien Göttliches Wesens; Hohe und tieffe Gründe von dem Dreyfachen Leben des Menschen&#8230;; Theosophische Send-Briefe&#8230;; Bedencken über Esaiae Stiefels Büchlein; Der Weeg zu Christo; Von der Menschwerdung Jesu Christi; Christi Testamenta.</p>
<p>And now, for some more photos of this treasure.   Additional photos of the set can be seen on our Facebook page (you can access that via the link on the right hand menu), or we&#8217;re glad to email them upon request.</p>
<div id="attachment_180" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2613.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-180" title="Mysterium Magnum" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2613.jpg?w=500&#038;h=375" alt="" width="500" height="375" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Mysterium Magnum</p></div>
<p><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2617.jpg"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-181" title="Boehme 3" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2617.jpg?w=500&#038;h=375" alt="" width="500" height="375" /></a></p>
<div id="attachment_182" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2630.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-182" title="Boehme 4" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2630.jpg?w=500&#038;h=375" alt="" width="500" height="375" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Fold-out chart in &#039;Dreyfachen Leben&#039;</p></div>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/178/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=178&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/20/jacob-boehme/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>2</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2608.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Boehme</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2613.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Mysterium Magnum</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2617.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Boehme 3</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2630.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Boehme 4</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Bible Society of Salem</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/17/bible-society-of-salem/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/17/bible-society-of-salem/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 17 Jan 2012 20:44:02 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Antiquarian books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bible Society of Salem]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pamphlets]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=171</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Just in, this bound collection of sermons and reports of the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity, dated 1810-1826: This is a bound collection of pamphlets, which we offer for $77.00, plus shipping and handling.  Publication dates range from 1810-1826.   It is ex-library, bound in worn half leather.  Hinges are quite tender, binding is [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=171&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Just in, this bound collection of sermons and reports of the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity, dated 1810-1826:</p>
<div id="attachment_172" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/biblesociety.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-172" title="BibleSociety" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/biblesociety.jpg?w=500&#038;h=666" alt="" width="500" height="666" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Bible Society of Salem, Sermons and Reports, 1810-1826</p></div>
<p>This is a bound collection of pamphlets, which we offer for $77.00, plus shipping and handling.  Publication dates range from 1810-1826.   It is ex-library, bound in worn half leather.  Hinges are quite tender, binding is shaken, and the pages are foxed.</p>
<p>Bound within are the following items:</p>
<p>The Constitution and Address of the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity (1810); The Incorporating Act and Constitution of the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity; Together with a List of Its Officers and Members (1811); Report of the Trustees of the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity, at the Annual Meeting, April 15, 1812; A Discourse, Delivered in Salem, before the Bible Society of Salem and Its Vicinity, on the Anniversary, April 21, 1813, by Manasseh Cutler; A Sermon, Delivered in the North Meeting House in Salem, before the Bible Society of Salem, before the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity, at Their Annual Meeting, April 20, 1814, by Thomas Barnard; Third Report of the Trustees of the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity (1811); The Word of God a Volume for the World:  A Sermon, Preached in Salem, before the Bible Society of Salem and Its Vicinity, at Their Annual Meeting, April 19, 1815, by Benjamin Wadsworth; Fourth Report of the Trustees of the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity (1815); A Discourse, Delivered in Salem, Before the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity, on the Anniversary, June 12, 1816, by John Prince; The Fifth Report of the Bible Society of Salem and Viciniy, June 12, 1816; A Discourse, delivered before the Bible Society of Salem and Its Vicinity, on Their Anniversary, June 11, 1817, by Abiel Abbot;  Sixth Report of the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity, June 11, 1817; The Testimony of Jehovah sure and perfect:  A Sermon, Delivered in Salem, before the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity, on the Anniversary, June 10, 1818, by Samuel Worcester; The Seventh Report of the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity, June 10, 1818; Excellence of the Bible.  A Sermon, Preached in Salem, Before the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity, on the Anniversary, June 9, 1819, by Brown Emerson; The Twelfth Report of the Bible Society of Salem and Vicinity, June 11, 1823;  Bible Society Consitution  (1826)</p>
<p>Further photos and details available upon request.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/171/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=171&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/17/bible-society-of-salem/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/biblesociety.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">BibleSociety</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Good stuff on the web&#8230;</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/14/good-stuff-on-the-web/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/14/good-stuff-on-the-web/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 14 Jan 2012 23:42:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dostoevsky]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Jimmy Carter]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rowan Williams]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=155</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Happy Saturday! Here are a few good things on the web I&#8217;ve appreciated lately. Bridget Kendall&#8217;s conversation with Archbishop Rowan Williams on Dostoevsky, faith, and fiction:  http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b018g6wj.   And if you&#8217;re interested, we do have Williams&#8217; recent book, Dostoevsky: Language, Faith and Fiction,  as well as a few Dostoevsky titles, in stock. Via the On Being [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=155&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Happy Saturday!</p>
<p>Here are a few good things on the web I&#8217;ve appreciated lately.</p>
<p>Bridget Kendall&#8217;s conversation with <a title="Archbishop of Canterbury" href="http://www.archbishopofcanterbury.org/1" target="_blank">Archbishop Rowan Williams</a> on Dostoevsky, faith, and fiction:  <a title="On Dostoevsky" href="http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b018g6wj" target="_blank">http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b018g6wj</a>.   And if you&#8217;re interested, we do have Williams&#8217; recent book, <em>Dostoevsky: Language, Faith and Fiction</em>,  as well as a few Dostoevsky titles, in stock.</p>
<p>Via the <em>On Being</em> blog:  The Private Faith of Jimmy Carter.  Recording of Krista Tippett&#8217;s excellent interview with Carter in 2007: <a title="Jimmy Carter interview" href="http://being.publicradio.org/programs/jimmycarter/" target="_blank"> http://being.publicradio.org/programs/jimmycarter/</a></p>
<p>Courtesy of  the <em>Faith and Theology</em> blog, here are six types of reading:</p>
<p><a title="Six Types of Reading" href="http://www.faith-theology.com/2011/04/off-shelf-six-types-of-reading.html" target="_blank">http://www.faith-theology.com/2011/04/off-shelf-six-types-of-reading.html</a></p>
<p>and three other types of reading:</p>
<p><a title="Three More Types of Reading" href="http://www.faith-theology.com/2011/05/off-shelf-three-more-types-of-reading.html" target="_blank">http://www.faith-theology.com/2011/05/off-shelf-three-more-types-of-reading.html</a></p>
<p>Enjoy!</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/155/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=155&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/14/good-stuff-on-the-web/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>And one more on Yoder</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/10/and-one-more-on-yoder/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/10/and-one-more-on-yoder/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 10 Jan 2012 23:46:10 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Anabaptist]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Yoder]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/?p=150</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[A postscript to my last post:  Here&#8217;s another recent Cascade Books publication on John Howard Yoder.  Also in the Theopolitical Visions series, John C. Nugent&#8217;s The Politics of Yahweh: John Howard Yoder, the Old Testament, and the People of God, was just published in November.  Click on the title for details and photo.   We&#8217;ll [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=150&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A postscript to my last post:  Here&#8217;s another recent Cascade Books publication on John Howard Yoder.  Also in the Theopolitical Visions series, John C. Nugent&#8217;s <em><a title="Nugent on Yoder" href="http://wipfandstock.com/store/The_Politics_of_Yahweh_John_Howard_Yoder_the_Old_Testament_and_the_People_of_God" target="_blank">The Politics of Yahweh: John Howard Yoder, the Old Testament, and the People of God</a></em>, was just published in November.  Click on the title for details and photo.   We&#8217;ll extend a 25% discount on this book, as well, through the end of January, to customers who mention the offer.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/150/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=150&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/10/and-one-more-on-yoder/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Hot off the press:  Yoder, etc&#8230;</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/10/hot-off-the-press-yoder-etc/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/10/hot-off-the-press-yoder-etc/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 10 Jan 2012 18:49:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Anabaptist]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Yoder]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=140</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Just in from our friends at Cascade Books, some intriguing new titles:  a new collection of essays by John Howard Yoder, Revolutionary Christianity:  The 1966 South American Lectures;  a new title in the Theopolitical Visions series:  Braden P. Anderson&#8217;s Chosen Nation:  Scripture, Theopolitics, and the Project of National Identity; and a critical rereading of Yoder, [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=140&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="mceTemp mceIEcenter">
<div id="attachment_141" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2592.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-141" title="Yoder, etc" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2592.jpg?w=500&#038;h=375" alt="" width="500" height="375" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">New from Cascade Books, Yoder, etc</p></div>
<p style="text-align:left;">Just in from our friends at <a title="Cascade Books" href="http://www.wipfandstock.com/cascade_books" target="_blank">Cascade Books</a>, some intriguing new titles:  a <a title="Revolutionary Christianity" href="http://wipfandstock.com/store/Revolutionary_Christianity_The_1966_South_American_Lectures" target="_blank">new collection of essays</a> by John Howard Yoder, <em>Revolutionary Christianity:  The 1966 South American Lectures</em>;  a new title in the <a title="Theopolitical Visions" href="http://wipfandstock.com/browse/series/Theopolitical%20Visions" target="_blank">Theopolitical Visions</a> series:  Braden P. Anderson&#8217;s <em><a title="Chosen Nation" href="http://wipfandstock.com/store/Chosen_Nation_Scripture_Theopolitics_and_the_Project_of_National_Identity" target="_blank">Chosen Nation:  Scripture, Theopolitics, and the Project of National Identity</a></em>; and a critical rereading of Yoder, by Paul Martens:  <em><a title="Heterodox Yoder" href="http://wipfandstock.com/store/The_Heterodox_Yoder" target="_blank">The Heterodox Yoder</a></em>.   Through the end of January, we&#8217;re offering the above three featured titles at a 25% discount to our blog readers.    To receive this special discount, please mention the offer when ordering.</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Here are some other Yoder-related titles currently in stock at our bookstore:</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Bergen, Jeremy and Anthony Siegrist.  <em>Power and Practices: Engaging the Work of John Howard Yoder.  </em> Herald Press.  2009.  Paperback.  187pp.  This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.  $21.99  [U18067]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Budziszewiski, J.; afterword by Jean Bethke Elshtain.  <em>Evangelicals in the Public Square:  Carl F.H. Henry, Abraham Kuyper, Francis Schaeffer, John Howard Yoder. </em> Baker.  2006.  Paperback.  218pp.  New book.  $14  [EN1197]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Dula, Peter and Chris K. Huebner eds.. <em> The New Yoder. </em> Cascade Books.  2010.  Paperback.  338pp.  New book. $39 [W90443]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Gwyn, Douglas; George Hunsinger, Eugene F. Roop, John Howard Yoder.  <em>A Declaration on Peace:   In God&#8217;s People the World&#8217;s Renewal Has Begun</em>.  Herald.  1991.  Paperback.  105pp.  Good.  $5  [359702]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Hauerwas, Stanley, Chris K. Huebner, Harry J. Huebner, and Mark Thiessen Nation.  <em>Wisdom of the Cross: Essays in Honor of John Howard Yoder</em>.  Eerdmans.  1999.  Paperback.  494pp.  Small amount of ink underlining and yellow highlighting. Edgeworn wraps.  $27  [346094]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Huebner, Chris K..  <em>A Precarious Peace: Yoderian Exporations on Theology, Knowledge, and Identity</em>.  Herald Press.  2006.  Paperback.  247pp.  Discounted new book.  This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.  $15  [MN5894]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Martens, Paul.  <em>The Heterodox Yoder</em>.  Cascade Books.  2012.  Paperback.  166pp.  New book.  $20  [W95516]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Nation, Mark Thiessen; foreword by Stanley Hauerwas.  <em>John Howard Yoder:  Mennonite Patience, Evangelical Witness, Catholic Convictions</em>.  Eerdmans.  2005.  Paperback.  211pp.  Discounted new book.  $14  [D15040]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Nugent, John C..  <em>The Politics of Yahweh:  John Howard Yoder, the Old Testament, and the People of God </em> [Theopolitical Visions series].  Cascade Books.  2011.  Paperback.  251pp.  New book.  $29  [W99149]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Shaffer, Thomas L..  <em>Moral Memoranda from John Howard Yoder.  Conversations on Law, Ethics &amp; the Church, between a Mennonite Theologian &amp; a Hoosier Lawyer</em>.  Wipf &amp; Stock.  2002.  Paperback.  121pp.  Near fine.  $11  [240223]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Shenk, Wilbert; contributions by John H. Yoder, Allan H. Howe, Robert L. Ramseyer &amp; J. Stanley Friesen.  <em>Challenge of Church Growth: A Symposium</em>.  Wipf &amp; Stock.  2001.  Paperback.  109pp.  New book.  Previously published by Herald Press, 1973.  $15  [W05808]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Wright, Nigel Goring.  <em>Disavowing Constantine:  Mission, Church, and the Social Order in the Theologies of John Howard Yoder and Jürgen Moltmann</em>  [Paternoster Theological Monographs].  Wipf &amp; Stock/Paternoster.  2006.  Paperback.  251pp.  New reprint edition; previously published by Paternoster in 2000.  $32  [W27934]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John H..  <em>For the Nations:  Essays Evangelical &amp; Public</em>.  Wipf &amp; Stock.  2002.  Paperback.  251pp.  New book.  Previously published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1997.  $27  [W40849]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John H..  <em>Politics of Jesus</em>.  Eerdmans.  1973.  Paperback.  260pp.  Creased and cocked spine, and extensive ink underlining. Label on spine.  $5  [VL3897]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John H. trans. &amp; ed..  <em>The Schleitheim Confession</em>.  Herald Press.  1977.  Pamphlet.  29pp.  Good, stapled booklet.  $3  [359683]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John Howard.  <em>A Pacifist Way of Knowing:  John Howard Yoder&#8217;s Nonviolent Epistemology</em>.  Cascade Books.  2010.  Paperback.  159pp.  New book.  $20  [W88814]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John Howard.  <em>Christian Attitudes to War, Peace, and Revolution</em>.  Brazos .  2009.  Paperback.  472pp.  Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.  $27  [MN17424]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John Howard.  <em>Nevertheless: Varieties of Religious Pacifism</em>.  Herald.  1992.  Paperback.  191pp.  Discounted new book.  This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.  $13.5  [MN12171]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John Howard.  <em>Politics of Jesus</em>.  Eerdmans.  1993.  Paperback.  257pp.  New book.  $22  [EN1338]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John Howard.  <em>Revolutionary Christianity:  The 1966 South American Lectures</em>.  Cascade Books.  2012.  Paperback.  177pp.  New book.  Edited by Paul Martens, Mark Theissen Nation, Matthew Porter, and Myles Werntz.  $33  [W70006]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John Howard.  <em>The Christian Witness to the State</em>.  Herald.  1992.  Paperback.  191pp.  Discounted new book.  This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.  $13.5  [MN12172]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John Howard.  <em>The Jewish-Christian Schism Revisited</em>.  Herald.  2008.  Paperback.  290pp.  Discounted new book.  This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.  $26  [MN12167]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John Howard.  <em>The Original Revolution</em>.  Herald.  2003.  Paperback.  192pp.  Discounted new book.  This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.  $18  [MN12169]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John Howard.  <em>To Hear the Word, 2nd edition</em>.  Cascade Books.  2010.  Paperback.  242pp.  New book.  This edition is thoroughly corrected and includes a foreword by Michael J. Gorman and three new chapters:  &#8216;Is Not His Word Like a Fire?  The Bible and Civil Turmoil&#8217;; &#8216;Straightforwardness about Jesus:  A Hermeneutic Apologia&#8217;; and &#8216;Obiter Scripta, Reading Carefully: A Bibliography of John Howard Yoder&#8217;s Scriptural Studies&#8217;.  Also includes an appendix: &#8216;The Hermeneutics of the Anabaptists&#8217;.  $29  [W89286]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John Howard.  <em>What Would You Do?  A Serious Answer to a Standard Question</em>.  Herald Press.  1983.  Paperback.  119pp.  Good; front wrapper creased.  $5  [366340]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John Howard.  <em>When War is Unjust: Being Honest in Just-War Thinking</em>.  Wipf &amp; Stock.  2001.  Paperback.  168pp.  New book.  Previously published by Orbis Books, 1996.  $22  [W07819]</p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Yoder, John Howard; edited by Virgil Vogt; foreword by Michael G. Cartwright.  <em>Concern for Education:  Essays on Christian Higher Education, 1958-1966</em>.  Cascade Books.  2010.  Paperback.  152pp.  New book.  $19  [W59880]</p>
</div>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/140/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=140&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/10/hot-off-the-press-yoder-etc/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/img_2592.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Yoder, etc</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>New year, new catalogs!</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/04/new-year-new-catalogs/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/04/new-year-new-catalogs/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 04 Jan 2012 20:37:27 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dog]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Oregon Ducks]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/?p=64</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[I hope your new year has much goodness in store. I&#8217;ve just posted our January catalogs here on the blog.   To view these and other recent catalogs, select the Catalogs page (seen at the top of the blog).   Enjoy! And&#8230; off topic, but in light of our own Oregon Ducks&#8217; Rose Bowl triumph [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=64&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I hope your new year has much goodness in store.</p>
<p>I&#8217;ve just posted our January catalogs here on the blog.   To view these and other recent catalogs, select the Catalogs page (seen at the top of the blog).   Enjoy!</p>
<p>And&#8230; off topic, but in light of our own Oregon Ducks&#8217; Rose Bowl triumph this week, how can I resist?   Here&#8217;s a photo of bookstore dog Wendell enjoying one of his favorite pastimes&#8230;</p>
<div id="attachment_65" class="wp-caption alignleft" style="width: 235px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/dscn2053.jpg"><img class="size-medium wp-image-65" title="Wendell football" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/dscn2053.jpg?w=225&#038;h=300" alt="" width="225" height="300" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Quack!</p></div>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/64/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&amp;blog=30343896&amp;post=64&amp;subd=windowsbooksellers&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/01/04/new-year-new-catalogs/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/dscn2053.jpg?w=225" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Wendell football</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
