<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	xmlns:georss="http://www.georss.org/georss" xmlns:geo="http://www.w3.org/2003/01/geo/wgs84_pos#" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Windows Booksellers</title>
	<atom:link href="http://windowsbooks.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://windowsbooks.com</link>
	<description></description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 14 May 2012 18:36:41 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.com/</generator>
<cloud domain='windowsbooks.com' port='80' path='/?rsscloud=notify' registerProcedure='' protocol='http-post' />
<image>
		<url>http://s2.wp.com/i/buttonw-com.png</url>
		<title>Windows Booksellers</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com</link>
	</image>
	<atom:link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" href="http://windowsbooks.com/osd.xml" title="Windows Booksellers" />
	<atom:link rel='hub' href='http://windowsbooks.com/?pushpress=hub'/>
		<item>
		<title>New Arrivals, May 2012</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/05/14/new-arrivals-may-2012/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/05/14/new-arrivals-may-2012/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 May 2012 18:32:33 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=344</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Ahhh&#8230; spring!   Gorgeous weather and blossoms here in Eugene, and our bookstore bursting at the seams with a spendid batch of new arrivals&#8230; who could ask for more? Here&#8217;s our May 2012 New Arrivals catalog&#8230;  with lots of excellent and hard-to-find titles within: New Arrivals, May 2012 Please note, in this catalog many of [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=344&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Ahhh&#8230; spring!   Gorgeous weather and blossoms here in Eugene, and our bookstore bursting at the seams with a spendid batch of new arrivals&#8230; who could ask for more?</p>
<p>Here&#8217;s our May 2012 New Arrivals catalog&#8230;  with lots of excellent and hard-to-find titles within:</p>
<p><span style="color:#993300;"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/05/nawebmay2012.pdf"><span style="color:#993300;">New Arrivals, May 2012</span></a></span></p>
<p style="text-align:left;">Please note, in this catalog many of the book descriptions are split at the page breaks (in such cases, you&#8217;ll find the remaining details at the top of the following page).</p>
<p><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/05/imgp0165.jpg"><img class="size-medium wp-image-346 alignleft" title="Apple blossoms" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/05/imgp0165.jpg?w=218&h=300" alt="Apple blossoms in Eugene" width="218" height="300" /></a></p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/344/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=344&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/05/14/new-arrivals-may-2012/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/05/imgp0165.jpg?w=218" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Apple blossoms</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Theology Catalog, May 2012</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/05/14/theology-catalog-may-2012/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/05/14/theology-catalog-may-2012/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 May 2012 16:43:05 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Bargain books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Theology]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=335</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Good morning! Our May 2012 Theology catalog can be viewed here: Theology Catalog, May 2012 This catalog features many treasures from our theology stock, including a large number of very good titles at bargain prices!   Happy browsing&#8230;<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=335&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Good morning!</p>
<p>Our May 2012 Theology catalog can be viewed here:</p>
<p><span style="color:#993300;"><strong><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/05/theolmay2012web.pdf"><span style="color:#993300;">Theology Catalog, May 2012</span></a></strong></span></p>
<p>This catalog features many treasures from our theology stock, including a large number of very good titles at bargain prices!   Happy browsing&#8230;</p>
<div id="attachment_337" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/05/theologyroom.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-337" title="TheologyRoom" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/05/theologyroom.jpg?w=500&h=375" alt="" width="500" height="375" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">A view of our theology room</p></div>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/335/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=335&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/05/14/theology-catalog-may-2012/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/05/theologyroom.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">TheologyRoom</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Karl Barth</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/25/karl-barth/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/25/karl-barth/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 25 Apr 2012 23:07:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Theology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Karl Barth]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=327</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[We&#8217;ve just acquired this nice collection of titles by and about Karl Barth.   Full details can be found below the photo. Barth, Karl.  __A Shorter Commentary on Romans__.  John Knox.  1960.  Hardcover, no dust jacket..  188pp.  Good; foxing.  $8.5  [381663] Barth, Karl.  __Christ and Adam:  Man and Humanity in Romans 5__.  Wipf &#38; Stock.  [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=327&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>We&#8217;ve just acquired this nice collection of titles by and about Karl Barth.   Full details can be found below the photo.</p>
<div id="attachment_328" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/barthcollection.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-328" title="BarthCollection" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/barthcollection.jpg?w=500&h=375" alt="" width="500" height="375" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Newly-arrived Barth titles</p></div>
<p>Barth, Karl.  __A Shorter Commentary on Romans__.  John Knox.  1960.  Hardcover, no dust jacket..  188pp.  Good; foxing.  $8.5  [381663]</p>
<p>Barth, Karl.  __Christ and Adam:  Man and Humanity in Romans 5__.  Wipf &amp; Stock.  2004.  Paperback.  82pp.  Pencil underlining.  $7  [381662]</p>
<p>Barth, Karl.  __Fragments Grave and Gay__.  Fontana.  1976.  Paperback.  127pp.  Mass market paperback.  Foxing, creased wrappers.  $5  [381637]</p>
<p>Barth, Karl.  __God in Action__.  Round Table.  1936.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  143pp.  Foxing, chipped dust jacket.  $5  [381636]</p>
<p>Barth, Karl.  __Letters, 1961-1968__.  Eerdmans.  1980.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  382pp.  G/G, gift note on half-title page.  $5  [381655]</p>
<p>Barth, Karl.  __Protestant Theology in the Nineteenth Century, new edition__.  Eerdmans.  2002.  Paperback.  650pp.  Very good.  $10  [381648]</p>
<p>Barth, Karl.  __The Word in This World:  Two Sermons by Karl Barth__.  Regent College Publishing.  2007.  Paperback.  66pp.  Very good.  $7  [381641]</p>
<p>Barth, Karl.  __Theology and Church:  Shorter Writings 1920-1928__.  Harper &amp; Row.  1962.  Hardcover, no dust jacket..  358pp.  Good.  $30  [381668]</p>
<p>Barth, Karl.  __Witness to the Word:  A Commentary on John 1__.  Eerdmans.  1986.  Paperback.  163pp.  Penciling, good otherwise.  $5  [381634]</p>
<p>Barth, Karl and Carl Zuckmayer.  __A Late Friendship:  The Letters of Karl Barth and Carl Zuckmayer__.  Eerdmans.  1982.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  72pp.  VG/VG  $5  [381638]</p>
<p>Barth, Karl and Rudolf Bultmann.  __Karl Barth / Rudolf Bultmann Letters, 1922 &#8211; 1966__.  Eerdmans.  1981.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  192pp.  VG/VG  $5  [381631]</p>
<p>Berkouwer, G.C..  __Triumph of Grace in the Theology of Karl Barth__.  Eerdmans.  1956.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  414pp.  Foxing, chipped dust jacket.  $8  [381660]</p>
<p>Duke, James O. and Robert F. Streetman, eds..  __Barth and Schleiermacher:  Beyond the Impasse?__.  Fortress.  1988.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  186pp.  Penciling, chipped dust jacket.  $24  [381664]</p>
<p>Gockel, Matthias.  __Barth and Schleiermacher on the Doctrine of Election:  A Systematic-Theological Comparison__.  Oxford.  2006.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  229pp.  VG/VG  $20  [381643]</p>
<p>Greene-McCreight, K.E..  __Ad Litteram:  How Augustine, Calvin and Barth Read the &#8216;Plain Sense&#8217; of Genesis 1-3  [Issues in Systematic Theology, 5]__.  Lang.  1999.  Hardcover, no dust jacket..  274pp.  Good.  $40  [381656]</p>
<p>Gunton, Colin E..  __The Barth Lectures__.  T&amp;T Clark.  2007.  Paperback.  285pp.  Very good.  $30  [381647]</p>
<p>Neder, Adam.  __Participation in Christ:  An Entry into Karl Barth&#8217;s Church Dogmatics  [Columbia Series in Reformed Theology]__.  W/JKP.  2009.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  135pp.  G/VG, some underlining.  $12  [381666]</p>
<p>Ogletree, Thomas W..  __Christian Faith and History:  A Critical Comparison of Ernst Troeltsch and Karl Barth__.  Abingdon.  1965.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  236pp.  VG/G, chipped dust jacket.  $5  [381635]</p>
<p>Sonderegger, Katherine.  __That Jesus Christ Was Born a Jew:  Karl Barth&#8217;s &#8216;Doctrine of Israel&#8217;__.  Penn State.  1992.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  191pp.  Extensive underlining and notes, cocked spine.  $20  [381644]</p>
<p>Villa-Vicecio, Charles ed..  __On Reading Karl Barth in South Africa__.  Eerdmans.  1988.  Paperback.  172pp.  Very good.  $7  [381640]</p>
<p>Yoder, John Howard.  __Karl Barth and the Problem of War and Other Essays on Barth__.  Cascade Books.  2003.  Paperback.  188pp.  Very good.  $7  [381667]</p>
<p><span style="color:#008000;"><strong>And a complete list of Karl Barth titles and related matter,  currently on hand at our store,  can be viewed here: </strong></span><strong> </strong><strong><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/karlbarthlist.pdf">Karl Barth List, 04/25/12</a></strong></p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/327/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=327&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/25/karl-barth/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/barthcollection.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">BarthCollection</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Good Reads on Revelation</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/24/good-reads-on-revelation/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/24/good-reads-on-revelation/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 24 Apr 2012 23:57:55 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Recommended reading]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Apocalypse]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Daniel F. Stramara Jr.]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Michael J. Gorman]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Revelation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=319</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Here are a couple recently published worthy reads, on the Book of Revelation, recommended and reviewed by our own Jim &#8220;Sparky&#8221; Strickler.  Both titles are available through our bookstore, and are eligible for a 25% discount when you mention this blog post.   Michael J. Gorman, Reading Revelation Responsibly: Uncivil Worship and Witness:  Following the Lamb [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=319&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Here are a couple recently published worthy reads, on the Book of Revelation, recommended and reviewed by our own Jim &#8220;Sparky&#8221; Strickler.  Both titles are available through our bookstore, and are eligible for a 25% discount when you mention this blog post.<strong>  </strong></p>
<div id="attachment_320" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 154px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_0771.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-320" title="Sparky Strickler" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_0771.jpg?w=500" alt=""   /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Jim &quot;Sparky&quot; Strickler</p></div>
<p>Michael J. Gorman, <strong><a href="http://www.wipfandstock.com/store/Reading_Revelation_Responsibly_Uncivil_Worship_and_Witness_Following_the_Lamb_into_the_New_Creation" target="_blank">Reading Revelation Responsibly: Uncivil Worship and Witness:  Following the Lamb into the New Creation</a> </strong> Cascade Books, 2011.</p>
<p>&#8220;If you&#8217;re only going to read one book on Revelation this is the one I recommend.&#8221;</p>
<p>Daniel F. Stramara Jr. <a href="http://wipfandstock.com/store/Gods_Timetable_The_Book_of_Revelation_and_the_Feast_of_Seven_Weeks" target="_blank"><strong>God&#8217;s Timetable: The Book of Revelation and the Feast of Seven Weeks</strong></a>. Pickwick Publications, 2011</p>
<p>&#8220;A convincing look at Revelation through the 1c. Jewish lectionary leading up to, and through, the Feast of Weeks. The book offers many  insights that are otherwise missed or confused if Revelation is simply read as its christianized version. Stramara Jr. appropriately understand that Revelation must be ultimately understood in the christianized version that we now have, but his thesis is that Revelation was originally composed as a Jewish Apocalypse (being what we know as Rev. 4-11). He thinks that it was composed with the first century Jewish Lectionary in mind, and that around and including the Feast of Weeks (the most important feast time of the Jewish year, the Shauv’ot festival). He understands Rev. 12-22:7 as developments by the original seer’s disciples, and that “John” christianized it with the addition of chapters 1-3 and the epilogue of 22:8-21. If that seems far fetched he observes that 4 Ezra (also known as 2 Esdras) was also written as a Jewish Apocalypse, and was latter christianized with the first two chapters and an epilogue. It was also contemporaneous with Revelation. He makes a convincing study, and deciphers some of the most puzzling and mysterious images in Revelation in equally compelling ways.   If one is going to read more than one book on Revelation (Gorman&#8217;s above) then this one must have its place.&#8221;</p>
<p><strong><br />
</strong></p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/319/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=319&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/24/good-reads-on-revelation/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_0771.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Sparky Strickler</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>A Walk Through the Bible</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/10/a-walk-through-the-bible/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/10/a-walk-through-the-bible/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 10 Apr 2012 21:37:53 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Recommended reading]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lesslie Newbigin]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=311</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Recommended reading:  Lesslie Newbigin&#8217;s A Walk Through the Bible Shortly before he died in 1998 Newbigin recorded eight radio addresses on basic themes and central figures in the Bible. These addresses have been compiled into a short, easy, and quick read that faithfully tells the journey from the good garden in Eden to the perfect city [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=311&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Recommended reading:  Lesslie Newbigin&#8217;s <span style="text-decoration:underline;">A Walk Through the Bible</span></p>
<div id="attachment_312" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2848.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-312" title="Walk through the Bible" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2848.jpg?w=500&h=560" alt="" width="500" height="560" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Lesslie Newbigin's A Walk Through the Bible</p></div>
<p>Shortly before he died in 1998 Newbigin recorded eight radio addresses on basic themes and central figures in the Bible. These addresses have been compiled into a short, easy, and quick read that faithfully tells the journey from the good garden in Eden to the perfect city of the New Jerusalem. It is challenging, inspiring, and a good introduction to the Biblical journey – especially for such a short and quick read.</p>
<p>-Reviewed by Sparky</p>
<p>We have the 2005 Regent College Publishing edition of this in stock for $9.95  (new condition, paperback).</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/311/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=311&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/10/a-walk-through-the-bible/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2848.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Walk through the Bible</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Church History, etc.</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/05/church-history-etc/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/05/church-history-etc/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 05 Apr 2012 22:33:29 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Church History]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Jerome]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[John Wesley]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Martin Luther]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=300</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[I&#8217;ve just completed our second catalog for April, which includes a large number of our Church History titles, as well as our complete stock of books in Medieval History, English History, Intellectual History, and Historiography.   You can view the catalog here: Church History, etc., April 2012 And now, a few of the treasures in [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=300&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I&#8217;ve just completed our second catalog for April, which includes a large number of our Church History titles, as well as our complete stock of books in Medieval History, English History, Intellectual History, and Historiography.   You can view the catalog here:</p>
<p><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/churchhistoryapril2012.pdf">Church History, etc., April 2012</a></p>
<p>And now, a few of the treasures in this catalog&#8230;</p>
<div id="attachment_302" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2834.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-302" title="Sancti Eusebiii Hieronymi" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2834.jpg?w=500&h=245" alt="" width="500" height="245" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Sancti Eusebii Hieronymi Stridonensis presbyteri Operum (11 vols. in 23)</p></div>
<p>[Jerome, St.]. __Sancti Eusebii Hieronymi Stridonensis presbyteri Operum (11 vols. in 23). Editio Altera. $700.00   See page 52 in the catalog for full details.</p>
<div id="attachment_303" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2839.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-303" title="Wesley set" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2839.jpg?w=500&h=224" alt="" width="500" height="224" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Works of John Wesley, 14 vols.</p></div>
<p>Wesley, John. __Works of John Wesley, 3rd edition, complete and unabridged (14 vols.), $117.00  See page 100 for full details.</p>
<div id="attachment_304" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2843.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-304" title="Luther Table talk" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2843.jpg?w=500&h=666" alt="" width="500" height="666" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Colloquia Mensalia: Or, Dr. Martin Luther's Divine Discourses At his Table</p></div>
<p>Luther, Martin. __Colloquia Mensalia: Or, Dr. Martin Luther&#8217;s Divine Discourses At his Table, &amp;c. Collected first together by Dr. Antonius Lauterbach, and afterward disposed into certain Common places by John Aurifaer Dr. in Divinitie&#8230;, $500.00.   See page 64 for full details.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/300/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=300&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/05/church-history-etc/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2834.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Sancti Eusebiii Hieronymi</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2839.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Wesley set</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2843.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Luther Table talk</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>April New Arrivals Catalog</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/04/april-new-arrivals-catalog/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/04/april-new-arrivals-catalog/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 04 Apr 2012 20:55:42 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=291</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Our April New Arrivals catalog is ready for viewing, and here&#8217;s the link: New Arrivals, April 2012 Enjoy!<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=291&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align:center;">Our April New Arrivals catalog is ready for viewing, and here&#8217;s the link:</p>
<p style="text-align:center;"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/newarrivalsapril2012.pdf">New Arrivals, April 2012</a></p>
<p style="text-align:center;">Enjoy!</p>
<div id="attachment_293" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2832.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-293" title="Mural view" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2832.jpg?w=500&h=375" alt="" width="500" height="375" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">A detail of the mural near our bookstore's entrance.</p></div>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/291/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=291&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/04/04/april-new-arrivals-catalog/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/img_2832.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Mural view</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Special List:  Archaeology / Ancient Near East etc.</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/03/27/special-list-archaeology-ancient-near-east-etc/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/03/27/special-list-archaeology-ancient-near-east-etc/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 27 Mar 2012 17:47:45 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ancient Near East]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Archaeology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Biblical Studies]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=280</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[By special request, and containing a different group of books than those in our recent Biblical Studies catalog, here&#8217;s a list of our more recently acquired inventory in the areas of Archaeology / Ancient Near East, Old Testament studies, Hebrew, and Judaica. Special Archaeology / Ancient Near East List, March 27 2011 And for those [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=280&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>By special request, and containing a different group of books than those in our recent Biblical Studies catalog, here&#8217;s a list of our more recently acquired inventory in the areas of Archaeology / Ancient Near East, Old Testament studies, Hebrew, and Judaica.</p>
<p><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/archaeologyetc-doc.pdf">Special Archaeology / Ancient Near East List, March 27 2011</a></p>
<p>And for those of you who are fans of our bookstore dog, Wendell, here&#8217;s a photo of him enjoying the unusual early Spring snowfall in Eugene last week.</p>
<div id="attachment_282" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/wendellsnow.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-282" title="Wendell in the snow" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/wendellsnow.jpg?w=500&h=428" alt="" width="500" height="428" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Wendell in the snow, March 21, 2012</p></div>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/280/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=280&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/03/27/special-list-archaeology-ancient-near-east-etc/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/wendellsnow.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Wendell in the snow</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Signed copies</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/03/05/signed-copies/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/03/05/signed-copies/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 Mar 2012 01:38:55 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=266</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[We have a number of signed books-  featuring the autographs, sometimes with additional inscriptions and notes, of authors, editors, translators, or others associated with the books-  such as the treasure pictured below.  And here&#8217;s a link to the full list: Signed Copies, March 2012 This is Amnon Ben-Tor&#8217;s  Two Burial Caves of the Proto-Urban Period at [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=266&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>We have a number of signed books-  featuring the autographs, sometimes with additional inscriptions and notes, of authors, editors, translators, or others associated with the books-  such as the treasure pictured below.  And here&#8217;s a link to the full list: <a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/signedcopies.pdf">Signed Copies, March 2012</a></p>
<div id="attachment_267" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 510px"><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/img_2779.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-267" title="Signed copy" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/img_2779.jpg?w=500&h=666" alt="" width="500" height="666" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Signed by the author, to Frank Moore Cross</p></div>
<p><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/img_2781.jpg"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-268" title="Signature" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/img_2781.jpg?w=500&h=219" alt="" width="500" height="219" /></a></p>
<p>This is Amnon Ben-Tor&#8217;s  <span style="text-decoration:underline;">Two Burial Caves of the Proto-Urban Period at Azor, 1971; The First Season of Excavations at Tell-Yarmuth, 1970  [Qedem, Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology, the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, 1]</span>.   You&#8217;ll find the full details of this one on page 4-5 of the list in the link above.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/266/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=266&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/03/05/signed-copies/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/img_2779.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Signed copy</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/img_2781.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Signature</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Biblical Studies, Archaeology &amp; Ancient Near East</title>
		<link>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/03/02/biblical-studies-archaeology-ancient-near-east/</link>
		<comments>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/03/02/biblical-studies-archaeology-ancient-near-east/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 02 Mar 2012 22:20:22 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>windowsbooksellers</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ancient Near East]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Archaeology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Biblical Studies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Association copies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bruce M. Metzger]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[G. Ernest Wright]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Krister Stendahl]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://windowsbooks.com/?p=255</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Our latest Biblical Studies, Archaeology and Ancient Near East catalog is available here: Biblical Studies March 2012 Pictured above are some highlights from the catalog: Krister Stendahl&#8217;s copy of David L. Dungan&#8217;s Sayings of Jesus in the Churches of Paul, inscribed and signed by the author  (see page 115 for details) G. Ernest Wright&#8217;s own copy [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=255&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Our latest Biblical Studies, Archaeology and Ancient Near East catalog is available here: <a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/biblical-studiesmarch-2012.pdf">Biblical Studies March 2012</a></p>
<p><a href="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/img_2771.jpg"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-257" title="Highlights" src="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/img_2771.jpg?w=500&h=259" alt="" width="500" height="259" /></a></p>
<p>Pictured above are some highlights from the catalog:</p>
<p>Krister Stendahl&#8217;s copy of David L. Dungan&#8217;s<em> Sayings of Jesus in the Churches of Paul</em>, inscribed and signed by the author  (see page 115 for details)</p>
<p>G. Ernest Wright&#8217;s own copy of his thesis, <em>Did All the Israelites Go Down Into Egypt?</em>  (see page 41 for details)</p>
<p>and  Bruce M. Metzger&#8217;s personal copy of<em> Lexicon Syropalaestinum adiuvante Academia Litterarum Regia Borussica </em> (see page 90 for details).</p>
<p>A number of additional association copies can be found throughout the catalog.</p>
<p>Enjoy!</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/windowsbooksellers.wordpress.com/255/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=windowsbooks.com&#038;blog=30343896&#038;post=255&#038;subd=windowsbooksellers&#038;ref=&#038;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://windowsbooks.com/2012/03/02/biblical-studies-archaeology-ancient-near-east/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d8f9c4236b947f79d2fa8a68c9041b46?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">windowsbooksellers</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://windowsbooksellers.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/img_2771.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Highlights</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
