Feeds:
Posts
Comments

By special request, and containing a different group of books than those in our recent Biblical Studies catalog, here’s a list of our more recently acquired inventory in the areas of Archaeology / Ancient Near East, Old Testament studies, Hebrew, and Judaica.

Special Archaeology / Ancient Near East List, March 27 2011

And for those of you who are fans of our bookstore dog, Wendell, here’s a photo of him enjoying the unusual early Spring snowfall in Eugene last week.

Wendell in the snow, March 21, 2012

We have a number of signed books-  featuring the autographs, sometimes with additional inscriptions and notes, of authors, editors, translators, or others associated with the books-  such as the treasure pictured below.  And here’s a link to the full list: Signed Copies, March 2012

Signed by the author, to Frank Moore Cross

This is Amnon Ben-Tor’s  Two Burial Caves of the Proto-Urban Period at Azor, 1971; The First Season of Excavations at Tell-Yarmuth, 1970  [Qedem, Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology, the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, 1].   You’ll find the full details of this one on page 4-5 of the list in the link above.

Our latest Biblical Studies, Archaeology and Ancient Near East catalog is available here: Biblical Studies March 2012

Pictured above are some highlights from the catalog:

Krister Stendahl’s copy of David L. Dungan’s Sayings of Jesus in the Churches of Paul, inscribed and signed by the author  (see page 115 for details)

G. Ernest Wright’s own copy of his thesis, Did All the Israelites Go Down Into Egypt?  (see page 41 for details)

and  Bruce M. Metzger’s personal copy of Lexicon Syropalaestinum adiuvante Academia Litterarum Regia Borussica  (see page 90 for details).

A number of additional association copies can be found throughout the catalog.

Enjoy!

Here’s a link to our latest new arrivals catalog:  New Arrivals March 2012

Some highlights of this list include several pages of American History titles, a number of titles of Anglican interest, and books from the personal library of noted biblical scholar M. Eugene Boring, including his complete set of The Millennial Harbinger, pictured here (see page 102 of the catalog for full details):

Enjoy!

Recently acquired, three items bound as one:

[Fuller, Abraham & Thomas Holme]; Anthony Pearson, etc..

Included are:  An Occasional Treatise, Part II., Sect. I, II & III (by Fuller & Holme); The Great Case of Tyths (by Pearson) Published by Samuel Fuller, 1730; and The Second Part of the Case of Tythes; containing Animaadversions on a Reverend Prelate’s Remarks upon the Bill Now depending in Parliament; entituled A Bill to prevent Suits for Tythes, where none nor any Composition for the same, have been paid within a certain number of Years.  By a Member of the House of Commons.  3rd edition, with additions.  Published by J. Peele, 1731

Full leather.  135, 72, 32pp.  Ex-library, foxing.  Full leather, with raised bands.  Boards are significantly bowed.  The first title lacks title page, and publisher and publication date for that volume are unknown.  $252  [378329]

We have available a number of single Old Testament leaves from the “Great She Bible’ [**Herbert 319], the first edition, second issue of the King James Bible, London: Robert Barker, 1613-1611, large folio,  which contained the correct ‘she’ reading in Ruth 3:15  (another edition incorrectly read ‘He went into the city’, which gave that edition the designation the ‘Great He Bible’.

*Updated 03/02/12:  Here is the current list of available leaves:  She Bible Leaves

Pictured here is the verso side of one of our She Bible leaves, showing Ezra 8:34b-9:15.

She Bible leaf verso: Ezra 8:34b-9:15

A full list is available upon request.  We do not have the Ruth 3:15 leaf.  These leaves are offered at $59.95 each.  Quantity discounts are considered.

Books for Lent

Looking for some resources for Lent?   We have N.T. Wright’s new book for Lent in stock, for $15.00.  And we have a good number of other Lenten titles on hand  (see full list below).

Lent for Everyone, Mark, Year B

Used and New Titles for Lent  (our current list as of 2/15/12)

. __Lenten Prayer Resources Prepared by the Prayer and Devotion Ecumenical Task Force__. . n.d.. Pamphlet. pp. Stapled booklet, in good condition. $1 [323560]

Baer, Dallas C.. __Pilate’s Questions & Christ’s Words: Lenten Sermons__. Lutheran Literary Board. 1940. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 136pp. Pencil underlining, faded cover. $1 [149269]

Bass, George M.. __The Garden and the Vineyard: Sermons on Genesis for Lent and Easter__. Augsburg. 1971. Paperback. 96pp. Very good. $2.5 [291988]

Bass, George M.. __The Pilgrims & the Passion: Messages for Lent & Easter__. Augsburg. 1973. Paperback. 88pp. Very good. $2.5 [153821]

Beaufoy, Mark R.. __Parables: Arranged for Lenton Reading__. Forward Movement. 1971. Paperback. 96pp. Yellowed. Mass-market paperback. $3 [KS1473]

Belshaw, G.P. (Ed.). __Lent with William Temple__. Morehouse-Barlos. 1966. Paperback. 110pp. Warped, cover worn and slightly faded, else acceptable; a fine reading copy. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $4 [U9958]

Bjorge, James R.. __Love Road to Calvary: Sermons for Lent and Easter on I Corinthians 13__. Augsburg. 1982. Paperback. 92pp. Penciling, creased spine. $5 [302693]

Burridge, Richard A.. __Faith Odyssey: A Journey through Lent__. Eerdmans. 2001. Paperback. 226pp. New $9 [201697] Chilson, Richard. __A Lenten Pilgrimage: Dying and Rising in the Lord__. Paulist. 1983. Paperback. 137pp. Edgeworn, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $5 [U15257]

Clausen, Robert Howard. __The Cross and the Cries of Human Need: Messages for Lent and Every Season__. Augsburg. 1973. Paperback. 127pp. Very good. $3 [217176]

Doty, David B.. __Eden’s Bridge: The Marketplace in Creation and Mission__. Wipf & Stock. 2011. Paperback. 183pp. New book. $23 [W78248]

Duncan, Geoffrey ed.. __Let Justice Roll Down: A Worship Resource for Lent, Holy Week and Easter__. Pilgrim Press. 2003. Paperback. 293pp. Very good. $9 [339484]

Fahling, Adam. __Behold the Savior in Sacred Art: Lenten Sermons__. Zondervan. 1940. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 114pp. Foxing, shaken, title page torn. $11 [333207]

Fairweather, Eugene R.. __The Meaning and Message of Lent__. Harper. 1962. Hardcover with dust jacket. 159pp. Browned and chipped dust jacket, otherwise good. $5 [VL8188]

Farrar, F.W.. __Saintly Workers: Five Lenten Lectures__. Macmillan. 1892. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 207pp. Underlining, shaken, cocked spine, rubbed cover. Lacks ffep. $11 [310805]

Foster, S. Allen and David l. Mayo. __Life at Its Very Best! A Series of Lenten Sermons Based on the Ten Commandments__. Southminster Presbyterian Church. n.d.. Paperback. 114pp. Stained wrappers. $5 [307678]

Frost, Bede. __The Riches of Christ: Meditations for Lent__. Macmillan. 1934. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 203pp. VG. Ring stain and some scuffing to boards, owner’s name to ffep, else a clean, crisp copy. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $10 [U13926]

Geiseman, O.A.. __Redeeming Love: Sermons for the Lenten & Easter Seasons__. Ernst Kaufmann. 1945. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 126pp. Slight underlining, spine faded. $1 [148650]

Geiseman, Otto Albert . __For Peace Within: Sermons for the Lenten and Easter Season__. Ernst Kaufmann. 1948. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 199pp. Slight foxing, edgeworn, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $5 [U10587]

Golladay, R.E.. __Lenten Outlines and Sermons, 3rd edition__. Lutheran Book Concern. 1935. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 510pp. Rubbed cover, shaken. $2.5 [184478] Golladay, R.E.. __Lenten Sermon Outlines__. Augsburg. 1954. Hardcover with dust jacket. 510pp. Chipped dust jacket, good otherwise. $9 [153691]

Gore, Charles. __Christian Moral Principles: Seven Sermons Preached in Grosvenor Chapel as a Lenten Course in 1921__. Wipf & Stock. 2008. Paperback. 123pp. New book. Previously published by Mowbray, 1921. $11 [W82652]

Hanson, Richard Simon. __Journey to Resurrection: The Drama of Lent and Easter in the Gospel of John__. Paulist. 1986. Paperback. 81pp. Very good. Signed by the author; letter from author laid in. $5 [364410]

Hays, Edward. __The Ascent of the Mountain of God: Daily Reflections for the Journey of Lent__. Forest of Peace. 1994. Hardcover with dust jacket. 172pp. Very good. $5 [VL3277]

Heier, Harlan F.. __The Cross and our Witness : dramas and meditations for Lent and Easter__. Augsburg. 1990. Paperback. 95pp. very good $1 [404298]

Herbert, George; edited by Ruth Etchells. __Poets and Prophets: A Selection of Poems by George Herbert, the Lenten Poet, exploring his pilgrimage of faith__. Lion. 1988. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 48pp. Very good. $5 [364847]

Howard, Evan Drake. __From Sacrifice to Celebration: A Lenten Journey__. Judson Press. 1993. Paperback. 96pp. Very good. $5 [ZZ1071]

Indermark, John. __Genesis of Grace: A Lenten Book of Days__. Upper Room. 1997. Paperback. 127pp. VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $5 [U16278]

James, Darcy. __Easter is Jesus: Lenten Devotions and Activities for Families__. Abingdon. 1992. Paperback. 48pp. Near fine, stapled booklet. $2.5 [290806]

Jarrett, Bede. __The House of Gold: Lenten Sermons__. Blackfriars. 1954. Hardcover with dust jacket. 247pp. G/G, upper page corners bumped. $12 [374379]

Keefe, Rachael A.. __Negotiating the Shadows: Daily Meditations for Lent__. Wipf & Stock. 2010. Paperback. 141pp. New book. $18 [W98548]

Kettner, Elmer A. & Paul G. Hansen. __Life Victorious: Lenten Sermons__. Concordia. . Paperback. 112pp. Ex-library, pencil markings. $2.5 [153812]

Kingsbury, Leslie. __40 Nights: Readings for Lent on the Anima Christi__. Mowbrays. 1959. Paperback. 104pp. Yellowed, stamp on flyleaf, top of spine taped, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $4 [U10159]

Kysar, Robert. __The Scandal of Lent: Themes for Lenten Preaching in the Gospel of John__. Augsburg. 1982. Paperback. 111pp. As new. Many copies are available. $2 [D15756]

Lockyer, Herbert. __Lenten Sourcebook (Including thoughts and messages for Easter Day)__. Zondervan. 1968. Hardcover with dust jacket. 192pp. VG/G, chipped dust jacket. $5 [328744]

Luther, Martin; trans. and ed. by John Nicholas Lenker. __Luther’s Church Postil, Epiphany, Lent, and Easter Sermons, vol. II [Luther's Works, 11]__. Lutherans in All Lands, Co.. 1906. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 412pp. Shaken, penciling. $11 [335513]

Manning, Michael. __Pardon My Lenten Smile! (Daily Homily-Meditation Themes for Lent)__. Alba House. 1976 . Paperback. 130pp. Deeply creased spine, good otherwise. $2.5 [175724]

Manz, James G.. __The Call of Lent: Sermons for the Season__. Augsburg. . Paperback. 92pp. Very good. $2.5 [269248]

Mason, Chad S.. __Practice Makes Perfect: A Lenten Renewal of a Lifelong Journey__. Wipf & Stock. 2002. Paperback. 60pp. Near fine. $2.5 [241122]

Nagel, Myra B.. __Journey to the Cross: Lenten Reflections for Individuals and Groups__. Wipf & Stock. 2009. Paperback. 93pp. New book. Previously published by United Church Press, 1996. $13 [W85837]

Nouwen, Henri. __Show Me The Way: Daily Lenten Readings__. Crossroad. 1992. Paperback. 187pp. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $15.96 [MN15093]

O’Collins, Gerald. __Finding Jesus: Living Through Lent with John’s Gospel__. Paulist. 1983. Paperback. 86pp. Good; pencil underlining. $5 [321638]

O’Malley, William J. . __Lenten Prayers for Busy People: A Forty-Day Retreat Wherever You Happen to Be__. Orbis. 2004. Paperback. 288pp. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. $12 [MN11395]

Pilgrim, Thomas A. . __The Man From Galilee: Sermons and Orders of Worship For Lent and Easter__. CSS. 1998. Paperback. 93pp. Good. $2.5 [CR0582]

Poehler, W. A. and W. F. Bruening. __God Goes to Golgotha: A Series of Lenten Sermons__. Concordia. 1948. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 126pp. Underlining, good otherwise. $2.5 [178729]

Poovey, W.A.. __And Pilate Asked… Sermons for Lent__. Augsburg. 1965. Paperback. 92pp. Pencil underlining. $2.5 [153822]

Poovey, W.A.. __What Did Jesus Do? Meditations and Dramas for Lent__. Augsburg. 1969. Paperback. 128pp. Good; creased spine. $2.5 [269249] Queen, Chuck. __Why Call Friday Good? Spiritual Reflections for Lent and Holy Week__. Resource Publications. 2012. Paperback. 96pp. New book. $13 [W78989]

Recio, Martin A.. __The Manger and the Throne: A Devotional Study in Advent and Lent__. 1st Books Library. 2002. Paperback. 124pp. Near fine. $2.5 [280425]

Reid, John Calvin. __We Knew Jesus: A Series of Lenten Messages__. Eerdmans. 1954. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 148pp. Good; foxed end papers. $5 [304696]

Reigstad, Olin S.. __Christ of Lent__. Augsburg . 1944. Hardcover with dust jacket. 124pp. Chipped dust jacket, otherwise a very good copy. $1 [419748]

Rosage, David E.. __Lenten Pilgrimage: Scriptural Meditations in the Holy Land__. Wipf & Stock. 2004. Paperback. 143pp. New book. Previously published by Servant Books, 1980. $19 [W45462]

Ryan, Vincent. __Lent and Holy Week__. Veritas Publications. 1976. Paperback. 135pp. Foxing, back wrapper creased. $8 [343243]

Schaper, Donna E.. __Calmly Plotting the Resurrection: Lenten Reflections for Individuals and Groups__. Wipf & Stock. 2008. Paperback. 93pp. New book. Previously published by United Church Press, 1995 $14 [W20201]

Schreiber, Vernon R.. __Wrestling with God: Messages on Lent & Easter on the Life of Jacob__. Augsburg. 1979. Paperback. 95pp. Pencil underlining. $2.5 [153819]

Schumacher, Frederick J.; with Dorothy A. Zelenko. __For All the Saints: A Prayer Book For and By the Church, III: Year 2, Lent to Easter Day [Special Lenten Edition]__. Metropolitan New York Synod. 1998. Paperback. 164pp. Very good. $5 [377589]

Scully, Kevin. __Sensing the Passion: Reflections During Lent__. Upper Room. 2000. Paperback. 138pp. Very good. $5 [367793]

Shepherd, J. Barrie. __Faces at the Cross: A Lent and Easter Collection of Poetry and Prose__. Wipf & Stock. 2010. Paperback. 122pp. New book. Previously published by Upper Room Books, 1995. $16 [W97190]

Shepherd, J. Barrie. __Faces By the Wayside: Persons Who Encountered Jesus on the Road. A Month of Daily Meditations for Advent, Lent, and Other Seasons of the Soul__. Cascade Books. 2012. Paperback. 138pp. New book. $18 [W72697]

Sieck, Henry. __Lenten Sermons__. Northwestern Publishing House. 1913. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 238pp. Rubbed cover, foxing, shaken. $5 [345216]

Skinner, Don C.. __A Passage Through Sacred History: Lenton Reflections for Individuals and Groups__. United Church Press. 1997. Paperback. 96pp. Very good. $5 [VL0371]

Soards, Marion; Thomas Dozeman, and Kendall McCabe. __Preaching the Revised Common Lectionary, Year C: Lent/Easter__. Abingdon. 1994. Paperback. 192pp. Very good; pencil underlining. $2.5 [253253] Strodach, Paul Zeller ed.. __But Christ Did Rise! and Other Semons on Lenten Gospels, Lent, 1944__. Muhlenberg. 1944. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 199pp. Pencil marks, otherwise good. $1 [149525]

Strodach, Paul Zeller ed.. __Victim or Victor & Other Semons on Lenten Gospels, Lent, 1945__. Muhlenberg. 1945. Hardcover with dust jacket. 210pp. VG/P. Dust jacket tattered and torn $1 [149524]

Stuhlmueller, Carroll. __Biblical Meditations for Lent__. Paulist. 1978. Mass market paperback. 164pp. Mass market paperback. Creased wrappings, else good. $3 [VM1130]

Walker, H. Torrey ed.. __Christ or Confusion: The Lenten Sermon Book__. Muhlenberg. 1947. Hardcover with dust jacket. 171pp. VG/G, chipped dust jacket. $2.5 [230763]

Walker, H. Torrey ed.. __This Holy Venture (Lenten Sermon Book)__. Muhlenberg. 1948. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 224pp. Very good. $2.5 [151791]

Wallis, Charles L. ed.. __Lenten-Easter Sourcebook__. Baker. 1979. Paperback. 224pp. Very good. $5 [324662] Woodman, James. __Six Little Partitas for Organ Manuals with Optional Pedal, Book II: Lent, Easter, Pentecost__. Thorpe Music Publishing Company. n.d.. Pamphlet. 15pp. Very good, stapled booklet. $3 [359078]

Wright, N.T.. __Lent for Everyone: Mark, Year B. A Daily Devotional__. WJK. 2012. Paperback. 195pp. New book. $15 [EN7995]

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 63 other followers